| Project/Area Number |
09557168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Ken Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20127301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATSUMI Yukako Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
IKUZAWA Misao Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
NAKAZAWA Mitsuhiro Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70217701)
MATSUYAMA Hiromichi Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
YOSHIDA Kaori Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | osteomyelitis / mandible / drug delivery system / hydroxyapatite block / 下顎骨骨髄炎 / 顎骨 / 炎症 / 抗菌剤 / DDS |
| Research Abstract |
We have treated the patients with diffuse sclerosing osteomyelitis of the mandible using antibiotic-impregnated polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) beads. This drug delivery system provides sustained release of antibiotics in mandible without systemic side effects. In this research, we designed new drug delivery system using porous hydroxyapatite block (HAB), which is safer and more biocompatible than PMMA. HAB loaded with antibiotics or anticancer drugs have recently developed for the treatment of the osteomyelitis or the malignant tumor of the extremities. Those ready-made HAB are not suitable for the mandible in size and shape. We designed a new original HAB which fit to the mandible after the sequestrectomy and the decortication. This HAB will be served as a bone replacement material after the control of infection. A cylindrical cavity of the new HAB was filled with powder of antibiotics. The release of gentamicin from HAB was more than PMMA in vitro examination untill day4, same amount of gentamicin was released from HAB and PMMA after day7. We implanted this new HABs enclosing antibiotics to the mandible of goats, and after the surgery no significant postoperative complication was observed. We are going to explore the union of the HAB and the bone and measure the concentration of the antibiotics in the surrounding tissues.