Basic research for oral cancer therapy by anti-cancer drugs and apoptosis-inducing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Masao  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Ryutaro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70233939)
IWASE Masayasu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCDDP / 5-Fu / NO donors / apoptosis / ICAM-1 / caspase / Fas / Fas L / TNF-alpha / 5-FU / FasL / SNP / 可溶性Fas / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of anti-cancer drugs (CDDP, 5-Fu) , IFN-y or NO donors(SNP, SNAP, NOC) on induction of apoptosis mainly in NA cells which had been established from a squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue. Further the effects of these agents on the expression of c-myc and c-myb, adhesion molecules including ICAM-1, Fas/Fas ligand, and soluble Fas were also studied in NA cells. The results obtained were as follows :
1. When NA cells were treated with NO donors, apoptosis of NA cells was induced together with the inhibition of the expression of c-myc and c-myb mRNA.
2. CDDP and 5-Eu induced apoptosis of NA cells and it was suggested that FLICE (caspase 8) might be concerned in the induction of apoptosis of NA cells. However, synergistic -effect was not observed when NA cells were treated both with these anti-cancer drugs.
3. ICAM-1 expression on NA cells was enhanced by the treatment of CDDP or 5- Eu, and simultaneous treatment with CDDP and 5-Eu exhibited synergistic effect on the induction of ICAM-1.
4. Apoptosis was induced when NA cells were treated with IEN-gamma or anti-Fas antibody (CH11). Then, membrane binding Fas was not altered, whereas soluble Eas in the medium was decreased.
5. The expression of Fas and Fas ligand on HL-60 cells, a leukemia cell line, was enhanced by the treatment with IEN-gamma or TNF-alpha, while the expression of bcl-2 protein and its mRNA was reduced by the treatment.
These results indicate that apoptosis is induced both by anti-cancer drugs or NO donors and that the induction of apoptosis is enhanced by IFN-gamma or TNF-alpha.