| Project/Area Number |
09557172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kohji Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEMOTO Toshiyuki Showa University, School of Dentistry, Senior Resident, 歯学部, 助手 (70255884)
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro Showa University, School of Dentistry, ASSIST.PROF., 歯学部, 講師 (40157540)
YAMASHITA Yukari Showa University, School of Dentistry, ASSIST.PROF., 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
新井 雅信 関東病院, リハビリテーションセンタ, 部長
松本 和子 関東逓信病院リハビリテーションセンタ, 言語療法士
山鹿 高義 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | VIDEOFLUOROGRAPHY / SWALLOWING DISORDERS / CERVICAL AUSCULTATION / TEXTURE OF FOOD / NEAR-INFRARED LIGHT / 植物の物性 / 咀嚼運動 / X線ビデオ透視検査法 / 嚥下障害 / 食物の硬さ / X線透視ビデオ法 / Wallenberg症候群 / 舌癌 / 前腕皮弁 / 腹直筋皮弁 |
| Research Abstract |
The number of patients with dysphagia has been rapidly increasing in line with the rising number of senior citizens. For screening procedure, characteristic symptoms and swallowing sounds of dysphagia patients were clarified, so that new test series for swallowing disorders have been developed. As for instrumental techniques, new measurements of videofluorography were demonstrated, which included time analysis, residue places of the bolus, and shape and movement of the epiglottis. In addition, acoustic analysis of the expiratory sound immediately after swallow and new equipment using light emitted diode (LED) have been developed. For management, systemic and handy assessment was established in connection to management programs. A new swallowing maneuver was also developed. Food texture suitable for patients who need special care for eating has also been clarified. For the future, new non-invasive diagnostic instruments, new management strategies will be necessary in addition to studies how to use parenteral intake together with oral intake.