Study on reconstruction of jaw using biodegradable matrix and growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yukihiko  dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70084770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Shinichi  dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80267517)
YOKOYA Shigetoshi  dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60267523)
IKADA Yoshito  Medical Engineering, Suzuka University of Medical Science, Professor, 医用工学部, 教授 (00025909)
OKA Takashige  Medical Material Center, Gunze limited, vice-chief, 研究開発部・メディカルセンター技術開発課, 次長
MIYAMOTO Masatoshi  dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20257314)
大塚 亨  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20168991)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbone marrow stem cell / basic fibroblast growth factor / gelatin / poly-L-lactide acid / Reconstruction of Jaw / particulates of cancellous bone and marrow / 骨髄骨源性幹細胞 / DFGF / PLLA / デキサトサゾン / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨髄海線骨細片 / ゼラチン粒子 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 骨再生 / b.FGF / ポリ-L-乳酸(PLLA)メッシュ / bone morrow osteogenic stem cell / 骨髄海面骨細片 / 細胞培養 / 生分解吸収性材料 / 細胞成長因子 / basic fibroblast growth factor
Research Abstract
9-1. The effect of bFGF on the proliferation and differentiation of bone marrow stem cells (BMSC)
1)The effects of bFGF, dexamethazone (Dex) and active Vitamin D3 on the proliferation (DNA synthesis) and differentiation (ALPase activity) of BMSC were examined. by using mono layer cultures of BMSC derived from samples taken from the iliac bones of adult dogs. The results suggested that the combination of bFGF and Dex remarkably promoted the proliferation and differentiation of BMSC.2) In three dimensional cell cultures using collagen sponge, although the above combination promoted the proliferation and differentiation of BMSC, the cell growth into the sponge which had been expected was not seen because it contracted during culturing. We are examining scaffolds consisting of biodegradable polymer and collagen.
9-2. The delivery system of bFGF, Freezed-dried gelatin microspheres (IEP : 5, diameter : <o, 5mm, water content : 75〜95%) were prepared and impregnated with a PBS solution of bFGF ( … More bFGF-incorporated gelatin microspheres : bFGF-GMs). bFGF is released from bFGF-GMs gelatin as the gelatin hydrogel degrades in the body and the rate of release depends on the water conten of the gelatin hydrogel.
9-3. The effect of bFGF-GMs on the bone formation of particulate cancellous bone and marrow (PCBM)
It was demonstrated that bFGF-GMs promoted bone regeneration in experimental mandible defects in adult dogs and ectopic bone formation in the subcutaneous implantation of bFGF-GMs together with PCBM.The optimum water content of bFGF-GMs for the bone formation was 90%.
9-4. Continuity defects of dog mandible were reconstructed in experiments using PLLA mesh, PCBM and bFGF-GMs. It was demonstrated that the defects could be regenerated by a transplant of PCBM together with bFGF-GMs with 90% water content although this was not observed with a transplant of PCBM alone.
9-5. The long term subcutaneous implantation of PLLA mesh in rats demonstrated that the mesh continued to be degraded and absorbed without tissue disturbance after 30 months and caused no foreign body tumor. Less