Project/Area Number |
09557176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANNE Kazuo Hiroshima University School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30159032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Eiji Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40273693)
SUGIYAMA Hiroki Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10294571)
MURAKAMI Ken-ichirou Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Pofessor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
SHIBATA Takanori Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60147220)
KATO Yukio Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Temporomandibular joint / Osteoarthrosis (OA) / Condylar resorption / Synovial fluid / Condylar cartilage / Mechanical loading / 顎関節内障 / 顎関節病態 / 下顎頭位 / 顎関節負荷 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨基質タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the mechanism of condylar resorption in osteoarthrosis (OA) was examined in association with craniofacial morphology, intra-articular pathologic status, and biochemical markers. First, the prevalence of QA in general population of young adults was examined, indicating a considerably high prevalence. Small and distally positioned mandible with vertical skeletal discrepancy was derived as morphologic features to subjects with OA.Furthermore, such morphologic characteristics were speculated to be related to lack in biomechanical equilibrium for TMJ loading. Finally, such biochemical factors as cartilage matrix protein (CMP) and pyridinoline/deoxypyridinoline ratio were significantly associated with the onset and/or progress of condylar deformity or resorption in OA, although the CMP was not detected in the synovial fluid. Based upon these findings, an integrated therapeutic system with orthodontic approach was applied to patients with OA, confirming an availability of the therapeutic system for deriving an adaptive response of the condyle and curing he condylar deformity.