| Project/Area Number |
09557177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Okiuji Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Koji Nagaski University Hospital of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60161303)
INABA Daisuke Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90146085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Laser / Cariostatic effects / Mineral distribution / Intraoral study / Microradiography / Pit and fissure / Enamel / 齲蝕予防 / in situ / マイクロラジオグラフィー |
| Research Abstract |
Laser irradiation has been reported to provide caries preventive effects by improving acid resistance of enamel surfaces. The acid resistance has been examined mainly by a Ca releasing rate from enamel in an acidic solutions. However, this method is not proper because it can not simulate a process of caries formation. Since interaction between enamel and plaque is important in caries research, caries formation test was carried out by exposure of lased enamel to an acidic gel system previously. As a result, no significant differences of mineral parameters (thc lesion depth Id and mineral loss values AZ.) were not detected between lased and unlased samples. In this study, mineral changes in lased enamel by exposing samples to oral cavities. Human enamel blocks were used for the experiment and were immersed in a 0.1 M lactic acid gel to produce artificial early canes-like lesions, and were irradiated with Q-switched Nd : YAG laser at a total energy dose of 100 J/cm^2. The lased or unlased enamel samples were, mounted on upper first molar of 16 adults for 1 month. During the experimental period, dental plaque was maintained without brushing. Mineral distributions of the samples are under assessment by a transversal microradiography (TMR) and computer-assisted videodensitometry (CAV). There were no siginificant diferences in mineral parameters between lased and unlased samples. In addition, any sign of remineralization is not observed in all (he samples. in conclusion, it was suggested that caries susceptibility of enamel may not be changed by laser irradiation, and that intraoral study is essential to evaluate caries preventive effects of laser irradiation.