Development of new drugs based on the metabolic activation by intestinal bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40126545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Shigetoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (90115163)
SAIKI Ikuo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (80133776)
WATANABE Hiroshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (10012642)
KOMATSU Katsuko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (50225570)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspaeoniflorin / anti-convulsant / ginsenoside / metabolite / intestinal bacteria / Bacteroides / Peptostreptococcus / Eubacterium / アコニチン / リポアコニチン / 抗ケイレン作用 / ジンセノシド / レイン / 瀉下薬 / ペオニメタボリン / ジンセノシド Rbl / 当帰芍薬散 / 芍薬甘草湯 / 抗けいれん作用 / エピカテキン ガレート / サイコサポニン / Bifidobacterium / β-グルコシダーゼ / β-フコシダーゼ / 柴胡
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of paeonimetabolin derivatives and their anti-convulsant activity
By incubation of paeoniflorin from peony roots with a human intestinal bacterium Lactobacillus brevis in the presence of mercapto compounds, 17 different kinds of paeonimetabolin derivatives were prepared and examined their anti-convulsant activity ; 8-(n-hexylthio)-, 8-cyclopentylthio-, 8-(p-tolylthio)-, and 8-benzoylthiopaeonimetabolin showed potent activity. After separation of the last compound by column chromatography, 7S-derivative showed the most potent anti-convulsant activity, but 7R-derivative showed the muscle relaxation effect.
2. Effects of a metabolite of ginsenoside by intestinal bacteria on metastasis and apoptosis of tumor cells
A metabolite (20S)-protopanaxadiol 20-O-glucoside of ginsenoside Rb1 showed potent anti-metastatic action in mice. As to the mechanism of the anti-metastatic action, it was demonstrated that this metabolite induced apoptosis of the tumor cells by modulating apoptosis related proteins such as cyclin D, p27 kip and c-myc etc.
3. Development of new reactions mediated by intestinal bacteria.
a. Conversion of rhein to rhein anthrone
b. Demethylation
c. Dehydroxylation
During the investigation under the above project, we islated three bacterial strains Bacteroides sp., Peptostreptococcus sp., and Eubacterium sp., from human feces, which catalyzed the new reactions a-c.