Project/Area Number |
09557185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Kenzo Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00016114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Takayuki Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00241349)
KASHIWAYAINAGI Makoto Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (40157269)
KATSURAGI Yoshihisa Kao Corp., 食品総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | phospatidic acid / lactoglobulin / phospholipid / bitter / lecitin / polyphenol / phosphatidyl serine / phosphatidyl inositol / tablet / ホスファチジン酸 / チョコレート / 渋味 / 薬物 / 大豆レシチン / 苦味受容サイト / フォスファチジルイノシトール |
Research Abstract |
In a previous study, we found that lipoprotein composed of phosphatidic acid and blactoglobulin selectively inhibits bitterness. The lipoprotein binds to micovilli membranes of taste cells and masks receptor sites for bitter substances. For practical use of bitterness inhibitor, an inhibitor carrying no protein is desirable in points of stability and cost. Hence we examined bitterness-inhibitory activity of various phospholipids and found that phosphatidic acid, phosphatidyl inositole and phosphatidyl serine have activity to suppress bitterness. Among these phospholipids, phosphatidic acid had the highest activity. We also examined the effects of lecithin fraction containing phosphatidic acid in high content on bitterness and found that the fraction has sufficient activity to suppress bitterness. The fraction suppressed bitterness of various drugs and hydrolyzates of proteins. Coating of tablets of drugs with a small amount of the lecithin fraction sufficiently suppressed bitterness of the drugs. In addition, the fraction suppressed bitterness of polyphenol. Polyphenol is abundantly contained in chocolate. The lecithin fraction has been used to suppress bitterness of chocolate which contains polyphenol in high content.