Analysis of Neurosteroids and Its Application to Development of Anti-dementia Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology ; Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90004605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Seijiro  Teikoku Hormone Mfg Co. ; Head Research Director, 代謝部, 主席研究員
HIGASHI Tatsuya  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science ; Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90272963)
MITAMURA Kuniko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences ; Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70242526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBrain / Neurosteroid / Oxosteroid / Classical estrogen / Guaiacol estrogen / Stress / LC / MS / GC / 増加 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
The term neurosteroids applies to those steroids that are both synthesized in the nervous system, either de novo from cholesterol or from steroid hormone precursors, and that accumulate in the nervous system to levels that are at least in part independent of steroidogenic gland secretion rates. Neurosteroids consist of 17- or 20-oxosteroids and accumulate in brains as unconjugated form and their sulfates, fatty acid esters and sulfolipid conjugates.
An assay method for pregnenolone and its 3-stearate in brains has been developed using liquid chromatography/atmospheric pressure chemical ionization mass spectrometry (LC/APCI-MS) operating in the positive ion mode. The method was applied to the determination of these steroids in the gray matters and olfactory bulbs of rat brains. Although pregnenolone in both regions of the rat brains increased more than five times after acute stress, its 3-stearate decreased after the stress.
The existence of classical and guaiacol estrogens in rat brains were also clarified using GC/MS^n. The usefulness of estrogen replacement therapy for dementia of the Alzheimer type and the existence of the estrogen receptor in brains have been reported, our data suggested that estrogen exists in brains as neurosteroids or neuroactive steroids.