Studies on effector molecules of innate immunity responsible for cytotoxicity to tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWASHIGEHARU  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch. Pharm. Sci., Pro., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70029958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Haoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch. Pharm. Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80241347)
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch. Pharm. Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (90192400)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch. Pharm. Sci., Lec., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10113581)
SATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Med. Univ., Sch. Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
SEYA Tsukasa  Osaka Med. Cent Cancer and Cardiovas. Diseases, Div. Head., 研究所, 部長 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInnate immunity / natural killer cells (NK) / tumor cells / cytotoxicity / complement / M. fermentans / 免疫 / NK細胞 / MHCクラスI / M161抗原 / オプソニン効果
Research Abstract
A. We found a novel negative regulator molecule, Cho-1, which is expressed on normal cells and protected host cells from the cytotoxicity by natural killer (NK) cells. Cho-1 was IFN-γ-inducible, but appeared to be different from MHC class I with respect to molecular composition and immunoreactivity. Although this molecule was expressed on certain tumor cell lines, it was not involved in the cytotoxic mechanism of CTL. Thus, Cho-1 appeared to be the novel regulatory molecule in the NK cytotoxic mechansim of innate
B. We found a M 161Ag, which is expressed on human malignant cells and induces homologous complement activaton. cDNA of M161Ag revealed that it is highly homologous to P48, my coplasma fermentans gene product It was revealed that latently infected M, fermentans allows human cells to produce M161Ag, which is a potent modulator of innate and cellular immune responses via its complement activating and cytokine-producing activity.