Cloning and clinical application of telomerase cDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Toshinori  Hiroshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60012746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hidetoshi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00271065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstelomere / telomerase / cellular lifespan / cellular senescence / cellular immortality / cancer diagnosis / テロメラーゼcDNA / hTRT / テロメラーゼ発現 / 細胞癌化 / 癌組織
Research Abstract
New findings of this project are 1) telomerase was partially purified from porcine testis to a few protein bands on acrylamidegel electrophoresis, but, since cDNA (hTERT) cloning of assumed catalytic subunit of telomerase has been reported by other reserchers (Aug. 1 997), we abandoned cloning project through protein, purification, 2) expression of hTERT mRNA was found to be correlated with presence 0f telomerase activity, 3) telomerase-negative human fibroblasts expressed telomerase activity after transfection with hTERT cDNA, 4) these telomerase positive human fibroblasts extended both telomere length and proliferative lifespan, but they did not immortalized, 5) telomerase-negative human fibroblasts transformed with SV40 T-antigen also expressed telomerase activity after. transfection with hTERT cDNA, 6) these telomerase-positive SV4O-transformed human fibroblasts extended both telomere length and proliferative lifespan, and they immortalized.