Optimization of drug delivery system for antitumor agents based on the energy metabolism inhibition of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hideyoshi  The University of Tokushima, aculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00183567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Tetsuya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60155463)
SHINOHARA Yasuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Profe, 薬学部, 助教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDrug delivery system / Liposomes / Tumor / Gene / エネルギー代謝 / 抗がん剤 / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop an optimum drug delivery system to increase antitumor effect by enhancing targeting efficiency of antitumor agents. An artificial carrier system for macromolecules to the nuclei was developed by using a pH-sensitive liposomes, which can enhance cytosolic escape of liposomally encapsulated macromolecules depending on the intra-endosomal pH decrease. The cytosolic delivery of macromolecules was confirmed by confocal laser microscopy. In addition, nuclear targeting of macromoleules was achieved by adding a nuclear localization signal (NLS) to the molecules. The FITC-labelled albumin, which can not be passively delivered to nucleus, was successfully targeted to nucleus by adding NLS.This system for intracellular control of macromolecules can be a basic strategy to manipulate intracellular trafficking of high molecular weight compounds. On the other hand, it has been shown that hexokinase type-II is specifically transcripted in tumor cells and this can be a target enzyme to be inhibited. We aimed to deliver DNA to inhibit the transcription of hexokinase-II in tumor cells. To achieve this, the quantitative assay system was required to measure DNA in intracellular organella such as nucleus. We have succeeded to develop a sound assay system to measure intra-nuclear DNA by applying PCR-method. This method provided us an interesting relationship between targeted nuclear DNA and transcription activity. By using this newly developed intracellular regulation system and quantitative assay method, we will be able to optimize rational drug carrier system to inhibit transcription in tumor cells.