Molecular design of inhibitors for DNA replication in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takeyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
SASAKI Shigeki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDnaA protein / Esherichia coli / DNA replication / DNA polymerase III / the dnaN genen / oriC replication / DnaAタンパク / ATP / 抗菌剤 / Walkerモチーフ / 部位特異的変異
Research Abstract
Initiation of DNA replication in cells is negatively or positively regulated by various factors. We tried to identify those regulating factors by using biochemical and genetic approaches. In crude extacts of E.coli, we identified an activity (RIDA, regulatory inhibition of DnaA protein) which stimulates hydrolysis of ATP bound to DnaA protein, the initiator of DNA replication in E coli. Purification of this factor demonstrated that the beta subunit of DNA polymerase III holoenzyme is responsible for this activity. In a mutant cells of the dnaN gene, which encodes the beta subunit, the ADP-binding form of DnaA protein, which is inactive for DNA replicatoin, was shown to be accumulated. The result confirms that the beta subunit stimulates hydrolysis of ATP bound to DnaA protein. This is the first report indicating that a subunit of DNA polymerase, which is responsible for catalytic reaction of DNA synthesis, negatively regulates initiation of DNA replication.