Analysis for nonlinear epidemics among children and prevention strategy based on economical views using by visulalized modeling methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINO Shigeo (1999)  School of Medicine, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70012763)
陶山 昭彦 (1997-1998)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (10144651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Kazutaka  Kyoto Prefectural Mecial College Research Associate, 助手
INOUE Masashi  School of Medicine, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00176439)
NAGATA Ikuo  School of Medicine, Hospital, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50252846)
SUYAMA Akihiko  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Chief, 疫学部, 部長 (10144651)
YONEZAWA Yasuo  Ibaraki University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20261737)
日野 茂男  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70012763)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssurveillance system / nonlinearity / mathematical model / medical economics / internet / visualization / complexity / database system / 非線形 / 感染症 / WWW / 予測 / 医療経済 / マルティメディア / 小児感染症 / 感染症サーベイクレス / カオス / 感染症流行 / 流行モデル / 予防接種 / 非線形現象 / シミュレーション / 費用便益分析
Research Abstract
Recently, national immunization program has been changed on Rubella, one of target infectious diseases among national Surveillance for infectious diseases. So, current population are immunized by two different vaccination policy. Suyama et al.showd the utility of mixtured immunological strategy.
Furthermore, Suyama et al.performed some cost beneficial analysis using the data of national surveillance. Two different Immunization program were compared with that analysis. If current vaccination program are completed, national control For rubella infection, especially, Congenital Rubella Syndrome, may be successful. That cost beneficial rate versus New MMR vaccination program will be 0.5.
Takai et al.developed the remote controlled database system, and that system is internet reachable. Administrative staffs Can identify the current epidemic status using by this system. Yonezawa et al.also evaluate the nonlinear phenomenon of Rubella / Measles epidemics. He found the nonlinear nature in those epidemic and also found the complexity, especially Chaotic nature.
Inoue et al.created the wolrd wide opened WWW system for analysis on national surveillance data system.
Hasegawa et al.made a new alarming indecies for those infectious diseases and presented those indecies on his Institutional WWW homepage.
Our effort of easy access for surveillance server is very useful for decision making for national vaccination program.