Development of novel systems for evaluation and prediction of drug inteactions based on the reconstruction of drug excretion systems in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70034030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiga  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (10283615)
SAITO Hideyuki  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40225727)
HASHIMOTO Yukiga  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90228429)
YANO Ikuko  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (50273446)
増田 智先  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90303825)
奥田 真弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70252426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdrug transport / tubular secretion / organic ahion transporter / organic cation transporter / P-glycoprotein / transfection / Xenopus oocyte / cDNA cloning / 有機カチオントランスポータ / P・糖タンパク質 / アフリカメガユル卵母細胞 / 動物細胞安定発現系 / メトトレキセート / テトラエチルアンモニウム
Research Abstract
We have studied the development of novel systems for evaluation and prediction of drug interactions based on the reconstruction of drug excretion systems in vitro.
First, we cloned and characterized two renal organic anion transporters, OAT1 and OAT-K2. Using X enopus oocyte expression system, OAT1 mediated various organic anion uptake, and the OAT1-mediated p-aminohippuric acid uptake was markedly inhibited in the presence of various anionic diuretics. In addition, OAT-K2 mediated transport of hydrophobic organic anions (Masuda et al., Mol. Pharmacol., 55,743-752,1999).
Second, We have constructed the various transfectants, stably expressing OAT-K1, OAT-K2, renal organic cation transporter OCT1 and OCT2, respectively. The OAT-K1-mediated methotrexate transport was competitively inhibited by nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs such as indomethacin and ketoprofen (Masuda et al., J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther., 283, 1039-1043, 1997), The OCT1-and OCT2-mediated tetraethylammonium uptake was markedly inhibited by various cationic drugs, such as tetraalkylammoniums, antiarrthythmis, endogenous metabolite NィイD11ィエD1-methylnicotinamide and guanidine (Urakami et al., J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther., 287, 800-805, 1998). In addition, we demonstrated the inhibitory effect of clarithromycin on renal excretion of digoxin via P-glycoprotein (Wakasugi et al., Clin. Ther., 64, 123-128,1998).
These results suggest that the drug transporter expressing systems appeared to be useful for evaluating and predicting the transporter-mediated drug interactions.