Functional coupling of arachidonate metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OH-ISHI Sachiko  Kitasato University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70050416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Ichiro  Shouwa University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30134612)
NARABA Hiroaki  Kitasato University, Schhol of Parmac. Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90296517)
UENO Akinori  Kitasato University, Schhol of Parmac. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00112657)
KAMIMURA Takashi  Teijin Co. Ltd., Institute of Biomedical Research, Senior Scientist, 生物医学研究所, 主任研究員
MURAKAMI Makoto  Kitasato University, Schhol of Parmac. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60276607)
IKEDA Yuri  Kitasato University, Schhol of Parmac. Sci., Assiatant Professor (10306657)
宇都宮 郁  北里大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70168722)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArachidonate Metabolites / Prostaglandins / PGE2 / Cyclooxygenase / PDE synthase / Inducible enzyme / Macrophages / PGI_2 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-1 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2 / プロスタグランジンE_2 / プロスタグランジンD_2 / トロンボキサンB_2 / リポポリサッカライド
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin E2 is known as one of the inflammatory mediators and appearing in the exudates of late phase of inflammation. We investigated functional coupling of the enzymes working in the arachidonate cascade to produce PGE2 by using rat peritonreal macrophages, when stimulated with lipopolysaccharide of E Coli Rat macrophages produced TXB2 and PGD2 at the initial phase of incubation, and the levels of these PGs did not change throughout the incubation upto 24 hr. On the contrary, PGE2 level increased with time and became 50-60 fold of the initial phase This increase was suppressed by COX-2 selective inhibitors, such as NS-398, to the initial level. When exogenous arachidonic acid was added to the stimulated macrophages, conversion to PGE2 peaked at 12 hr and the activity declined at 24 hr. However, Western blot of COX-2 indicates that COX-2 level increased upto 24 hr of incubation. Then we measured PGE synthase activity in the macrophage lysates by assessing the conversion of PGH2 to PGE2. This PGE synthase activity increased with incubation time and peaked around 12hr. Thus we conclude that an increase in inducible PGE synthase activity may be responsible for the increased PGE2 production in the LPS stimulated macrophages in addition to the induction of COX-2. We also cloned cDNAs of PGE synthases from rat and mouse macrophages and characterized the enzymes transfected into HEK 293 cells, respectively. We also constructed primers for Northern blot analysis of PGE synthases in mouse and rats. Northern blot analysis for PGE synthases of rat and mouse macrophages expressed that the PGE synthases in macrophages from both species were inducible enzyme to couple COX-2 and produce huge amount of PGE2.