Study on Nursing Distance Education by a Communication Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO Yumiko  University Hospital, Kagoshima University Research, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGATA Akihiro  Aichi Health Plaza, Comprehensive Health Science Center., President, 健康科学総合センター, センター長
IWASAKI Sakae  Nippon Medical School, Medical Dep.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30223382)
OHNO Ayako  Gunma University School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00251132)
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 教授 (40225230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCommunication Satellite / Nursing Continuous Education / Interactive Remote Education System / Multimedia / Satellite-Personal Computer Communication System / Remote Education / 衛生パソコン間通信システム
Research Abstract
We carried out experiments of the system capable of personal usage, combining the satellite and the interactive remote education system. The experimental results are reported in this paper. The desired fields in the remote nursing education were relay of conferences or symposiums, provision of the latest informations, the lectures by intellectuals, introduction of new technologies and medical practices, which showed their expectation to satellite-remote education.
The actual methodology to realize the following targets was cleared by our continuous studies on the satellite-utilizing remote education system for a long time ; (1)interactive, (2) real time, (3) low cost, easy operability and (5) generalization in the satellite-utilizing remote lecture.
The interactive remote education system is now being developed, in which the user receives and makes use of the lecture only using the personal computer. For the on line remote education system, video image of the lecturer is displayed on the half part of the screen, and asking and answering between the user and the lecturer is done using the remaining half part of the screen.
Furthermore, users are able to review the former lecture or retrieve various kinds of data base linked to Inter Net outside the lecture time.