Development of full body pregnancy simulator for total midwifery education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Mieko  The Japanese Red Cross College of nursing, Professer, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Hirosi  KOKEN CO., LTD,Medical Mdel Development, Cief of Department, 医学模型開発, 部長
MIYATA Teruo  KOKEN CO., LTD,Bachelor Doctor of Agriculture, Director, 農学博士, 代表取締役
SUZUKI Keiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of nursing, Tutor, 看護学部, 助手 (10291741)
ANDO Hiroko  The Japanese Red Cross College of nursing, Assistant Professer, 看護学部, 助教授 (20267503)
MATSUOKA Megumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The Medical Department, Assistant Professer, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (90229443)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssimulator for total midwifery education / a full-scale simulation model / free-style delivery / 妊婦腹部診察モデル / フリースタイル分娩モデル / 内診モデル / 軟産道縫合モデル / 産褥子宮モデル / 内診・導尿の実施 / 妊婦の外診法(触診・聴診・計測診) / 分娩介助(頭位・骨盤位) / 乳房ケアモデル / 産褥子宮の復古状態 / 会陰切開・縫合訓練
Research Abstract
The aim of education in midwifery is to develop the ability to diagnose by direct contact with reproductive organs (ocular inspection, ausculation, measurement, palpation and internal examination). However, Japan's decreasing birth-rate lessens the opportunity for such learning on real pregnancies, and in order to perform solid diagnosis and painless care, it is necessary to practise in another way. This is the purpose of this full-scale simulation model. It allows accurate observations of a full pregnant-body for midwifery education.
This training simulator takes the form of the complete body of a pregnant woman. It has exchangeable unit parts for the practice of extemal and internal examinations, delivery, puerperium and hemostasis, and the total simulation of midwifery possible. The model is equipped with embryo and its tailpieces, a device to generate the heartsound of embryo, breasts, and flexible coxae and knee joints to enable simulation of free-style delivery.