| Project/Area Number |
09558001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Masatmitsu NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., DEPT. OF HUMAN LIFE & ENVIRONMENT, PROF., 生活環境学部, 教授 (30046479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SINNTANI Masashi NARA MIMURO HOSPITAL, OBSTERICS &GYNECOLOGY, HEAD, 産婦人科, 部長
SAKAMOTO Hiroko RYUKOKU COLLEGE, ASST. PROF., 短期大学部, 助教授 (20269765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | bone density / female university students / pregnant women / dietary life / living factors / exercise / behavior / heart rate / 骨密度 / 因子分析 / 判別分析 / 料理選択能力 / 栄養 / 主成分分析 / 林の数量化工類法 / t検定 |
| Research Abstract |
Density of calcaneal bone was measured with an ultrasonic instrument. Nutrient intake, menu choice ability and daily life were also surveyed. Daily activity was measured with step and heart rate monitors. 1.Density of calcaneal bone and life factors of female university students (1)Mean density was 90.3 for 508 students. Comparison between the upper and lower groups resulted in significant differences in many factors such as diet. More than 90% of the subjects with positive scores for exercise & nutrition was in the upper group. Exercise and daily activity positively contributed to a regression equation yielding bone density. (2)The upper group of bone density had higher daily activity and a larger heart rate ratio(sleep vs wake). (3)Positive and significant corelations were found between bone density or its annual changes and menu choice ability or exercise period The upper group had better menu choice ability. (4)Various factors were summarized into 8 factors either by their similarity or factor analysis. Major factors of the present habits effectively contributed to the discrimination between the increase and decrease groups. 2.Changes in bone density and dietary life during pregnancy (1)Mean bone density for 100 subjects decreased from 87.1 to 83.4 during pregnancy. The dietary senses and behavior fluctuated during 3 periods of pregnancy, being clearly reflected in changes of nutrient intake. Improvement of dietary habits lead to clear prevention of the decrease in bone density. (2)Comparison between the increase and decrease groups in bone density during pregnancy showed clear differences in the present dietary senses and behavior, the past life habits and blood composition at the beginning period, and in the present dietary behaviors and nutrient intake at the latter period.