The mechanism of atrophy in skeletal muscle with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Shigeru  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (70038446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Shin-ya  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (70242021)
ISHIHARA Akihiko  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto-University. Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90184548)
HAYASHI Jun-ichi  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (60142113)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Japan Institute of Sports Sciences, Research Scientist, 国立スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (00292540)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaging / muscle atrophy / exercise / muscle cross-sectional area / mitochondorial DNA / motoneurons / 筋代謝
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of skeletal muscle changes with aging and exercise training.
In animal study, we were conducted to determine the effects of acute exercise on mitochondorial DNA and the structure of skeletal muscles. We detected the large-scale deletion of mitochondrial DNA by the nested polymerase chain reaction, and also observed mitochondrial ultrastructural changes in the soleus muscle.
Effects of exercise-training on succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) activities and cross-sectional areas (CSAs) of fibers in senescence-accelerated mice (SAMP6) were investigated. Atrophy and decreased SDH activity of fibers in the muscle were observed at 60 weeks of age. Exercise training could not inhibit age-related fiber atrophy of the muscle. This study is suggested that no inhibition of fiber atrophy during aging is due to low-intensity running that could not recruit fast-twitch and low-oxidative fibers.
In human study, we measured separately for extensor and flexor groups the change in cross-sectional thigh muscle area across the range of ages from twenties to eighties at the intervals of 10 years. The results of this study indicate that muscle atrophy due to aging takes place only at extensor groups but flexor groups are hardly affected by aging and that there is sex difference in the degree of atrophy dut to aging.