| Project/Area Number |
09558003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Yasuo Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60092988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABE Kyonosuke Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Profe, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50090410)
SAKURAI Shinji Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Assoc, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (20144173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | wheelchair / ergometer / development / driving torque / power output / 障害者スポーツ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop a new wheelchair ergometer system. The design concepts of the ergometer system was as follows : 1) Any kind of wheelchair can be used to measure the torque and the power output during driving wheelchair rather than driving a wheelchair fixed to the ergometer. 2) Driving speed can be measured in a rage from the speed in daily life to that in wheelchair sports. 3) To be able to operate by computer, the load can be set not only by manual but also by electrical signal. 4) The change of speed of revolution of wheel and the net load should be detected as electrical signal continuously. The wheelchair used to measure the driving torque and the power was set on two roller. Both wheels were contact to both roller and the load was applied to the one of the roller. The friction between belt and flywheel was utilized as load and the magnitude of load was altered by changing the tension of the belt. According to the above concepts a prototype was manufactured and accuracy of measurement and reliability was examined. To measure the residual load which remain in non load setting was determined by measuring the torque required to driving the roller by electrical motor. If the residual load which depends on the type of wheelchair and total weight of man wheelchair system is measured before testing enough accuracy is obtained in measuring driving power by the new ergometer developed in this project.