The development of CD-ROM on microorganisms pictorials for school education and the use of the CD-ROM at school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kazuyuki  Miyagi University of Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90091777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Takashi  Miyagi University of Education Faculty of Education Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10134074)
TABATA Kennichi  Miyagi University of Education Faculty of Education Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00236720)
YASUE Masaharu  Miyagi University of Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013423)
布川 博士  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00208274)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCD-ROM / Microorganisms / Environmental education / Biology education / Pictorial / Visual teaching meterial / サイバー図鑑
Research Abstract
To support the environmental education at school, we developed a CD-ROM that contains information on microorganisms dwelling in fresh water.
1. Making a trial production : Contents and its flowere designed. According to the design, photos, movies, illustrations and texts were incorporated into a MO.Then, we made a trial production of CD-ROM that was a pictorial book of the microorganisms in fresh water.
2. Practical research on the CD-ROM : A laboratory class was opened for high school student (2nd grade) during half a year at the Sendai City Musium. The students used this CD-ROM to investigate microorganisms which were collected by them, The results were reflected to revise the CD-ROM.
3. Distribution of the developed a revised CD-ROM to organs of education all over the country : The CD-ROM (about 300 copies) were distributed to organs of education all over the country. The organs kindly gave us many comments on it. We gave papers at the meetings of the Japanese society of biological education in 1997.
4. Distribution of the re-revised version to schools and school teachers all over the country : The comments given from organs of education on the revised version were incorporated to the re-revised CD-ROM (practicing version). One thousand copies of the re-revised CD-ROM were distributed to schools and school teachers all over the country. The CD-ROM and its study were presented at the meetings of the Japanese society of biological education, the Japanese society of environmental education, and so on in 1998.
5. Development of a program for internet, 「Cyber-ZUKAN」 : In cooperation with the NTT Human interface institute, we developed a program of a pictorial book type of the microorganisms in fresh water that was named 「Cyber-ZUKAN」 and available for internet. The success in the development of 「Cyber-ZUKAN」 was reported at the front page by news paper Kahoku-Shinpoh in 1998