Developmental Research on Integrated Learning in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Eizo  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50141982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Bunzo  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department for Educational Content, Chief, 教科教育研究所, 室長 (30231096)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30165732)
TOMITAKE Toru  University of Shimane, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00155566)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmathematics education / integrated learning / activities / unit / curriculum / 課題学習 / 単元学習 / 教師の態度 / 保護者の態度 / 教科書
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research was to develop learning tasks, learning process and evaluation methods appropriate for integrated learning that integrated society, culture and mathematics in mathematics education. And analyzing textbooks including foreign ones was another objectives.
During three years since 1997, about 10-20 classroom lessons focused on integrated learning were planed, practiced and analyzed in primary, lower secondary and upper secondary schools. Through our research, the following findings were found. Regarding learning tasks, there were many tasks in various places around students and we could develop materials concerning international understanding, environment and welfare, and local area, too. In our project report, problem situations are classified by students' life situation. Regarding learning process, it could be composed of students' activities, group activities and discussion in whole class. In some lessons, students develop their own tasks after their lessons. Regarding evaluation methods, it could be conducted by predicting students' responses before the lesson, observing students' responses in the lesson and analyzing students' responses after the lessen. Furthermore, mathematics abilities that will be used in society could be evaluated by making similar problems to leaning tasks of the lessons. Through analysis of textbooks, it was found that there were appropriate learning tasks in US textbooks. On the other hand, there were rare learning tasks appropriate for integrated approach in Japanese textbooks. Therefore it was again recognized that development of books for integrated learning was useful.