| Project/Area Number |
09558010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Education Policy Research (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
SENUMA Hanako National Institute for Education Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (30165732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKI Eizo National Institute for Education Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (50141982)
NAKAHARA Tadao Hiroshima University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
HAZAMA Setsuko Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030382)
NISHINO Mayumi National Institute for Education Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (40218178)
ICHIMI Mariko National Institute for Education Policy Research, Department of International Education, Principal Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Mathematics Education / Gender / Gender Differences / Girls High School / International Organization of Women and Mathematics Education / Mathematics Education in Foreign Countries / カリキュラム開発 / 教科書 / 戦前の女子教育 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) It was revealed that our project was important not only as a research but also as a whole society. It was referred by the newspaper and House of Councilors ; The National Diet of Japan. (2) Four plenary lectures were conducted during 1997-1999 and issues or trends in our country or abroad were investigated. (3) Interview was conducted for the students and teachers who were engaged in girls secondary school before or under or after World War II. (4) Mathematics Textbooks and Teachers Guides in 1943-1944 were translated in Today's Japanese and analyzed. (5) Research trend on Gender and Mathematics in foreign countries were analyzed and information exchange was done with IOWME (International Organization of Women and Mathematics Education) and the newsletter was translated into Japanese. (6) Some materials or teaching effects were investigated as case studies from secondary schools to University. (7) Some of the results were contained in the 7 reports, such as 'Final report of Gender and Mathematics' (March, 2001).