Development of Teacher Training Curriculum and Assignment Test for Informatics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director General, 所長 (00016338)
NOMURA Tairo  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (30312911)
HATANO Kazuhiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Assoc. Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
楠見 孝  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70195444)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInformation Education / Information Study / Teacher Training / Curriculum Development / Instructional Design / Teaching Materials / Training System / Distance Education / 教員養成 / 現職教員研修 / 認定制度 / 授業設計力 / 教育養成 / 現教員研修
Research Abstract
The next "Course of Study" will be enforced soon. This study aimed to develop the following teacher training courses for the preparation :
1). A special course for the teachers of "Information Study" in high schools ;
2). A general course for every teacher to integrate informatics education into current subject areas.
As for the first purpose, how many teachers to be trained for starting "Information Study" in every high school was estimated and how to supply them was considered. It was determined that the teacher training would be delivered in the in-service teacher-training course of the Education Ministry sponsorship and the pre-service teacher-training course of universities. Therefore, we investigated what kind of courses was desirable for in-service teachers and found the following points :
1). Teaching a method for "Information Study" was very important in this course ;
2). Studying teaching a method and technical knowledge should be integrated ; (It meant that lessons on technical k … More nowledge should be the model lessons of "Information Study".)
3). A fifteen-days-course was not enough for teachers to give classes in high schools.
Then, a teacher-training curriculum was developed based on the trials of "Teaching Method for Information study" in a pre-service teacher-training course in Tokyo Institute of Technology. We also developed a textbook and training support systems for that curriculum. We tried delivering the classes with a communication satellite and the Internet to offer an opportunity of self-training.
Concerning the second purpose, we developed a lesson model and proposed the method of instructional design for informatics education in each subject areas. We tried training the pre-service teachers to apply the method to their design in the class of universities. Through the practice, it became clear that teachers must change their attitudes toward school education before learning the method. Thus, we developed a training curriculum that systematically gave them more incentives to change the attitudes. We, furthermore, developed training systems to reinforce the incentives. Less