| Project/Area Number |
09558013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Toshio University of Electro-Communication, Graduate School of Information System, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masatomo University of Electro-Communication, Faculty of Electro-Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20092611)
YANO Yoneo University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
WATANABE Shigeyoshi University of Electro-Communication, Faculty of Electro-Communication, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90008532)
TAKAOKA Ryo University of Yamaguchi, Fuculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (10293135)
FUKUHARA Yoshimi NTT Information Sharing Laboratory, 3rd Project, Project Reader, 第3プロジェクト, リーダー
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Distributed Collaborative Learning Environment / Agent / Movie Database / Learning Companion / Navigation / Hypermedia / Collaborative Learning Support / Collaborative Activity Model / 分散協調環境 / マルチメディア / 仮想現実 / 協調学習支援システム / 仲間学習者 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop the collaborative learning system to supprot learing activities under the distributed netwoking environment. This system proveide the problem solving space though the discussion with peer-argents on condition that the database of movies and video streams would be used. The results were the followsing points : (1) We conducted the experiments to evaluate the collaborative learning system form the technical viewpoints. We also expanded basic functions and integrated some functions such as peer-agents and the databese of movies and video streams ; (2) We went to high schools to evaluate effectiveness of the revised system from the educational viewpoint. Furthermore, we tred to investigate the probability of diffusion of this system at schools in the future.