Research on an Internet-based multimedia dictionary system for Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoneo  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshihiro  The University of Saga, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (90264142)
OCHI Youji  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80314847)
OGATA Hiroaki  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30274260)
FURUGORI Nobuko  INES Corporation, Research Center, リサーチセンター, 主任研究員
WAKITA Riko  The University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20251978)
金 群  徳島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20274251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternet / WWW / Resources / Japanese Education / Dictionary system / Agent / Polite Expression / Communication / 待遇表現学習 / 漢字学習 / 電子辞書 / 検索リソース / ソフトウェアエージェント / 用例検索 / フィルタリング / 用例導出 / 情報フィルタリング / ビデオカンファレンス / 日本語学習 / マルチメディア辞書 / 漢字辞書システム / マルチメディア / 学習支援システム / 知識ベース / 漢字熟語 / 擬音語・擬態語
Research Abstract
We advanced the project of treatment expression study system Jecy, Chinese character idiom dictionary system KIDS-II, onomatopoeia mimicry dictionary system Jamios, and the Chinese character study support systems JUPITER and Anckle as research of the open and extensible electronic dictionary system for Japanese study using the Internet represented by WWW.Jecy is the treatment expression study support system that directed its attention to personal relations. We realized the learning environment that follows up how to catch the personal relations by the treatment expression knowledge base and the cultural difference. Then we applied the result to treatment expression dictionary Jedy. JAMIOS used Multimedia information was used for an onomatopoeia and mimesis, and it realized semantic understanding by the cultural difference, and the flexible electronic dictionary that used multimedia as the key. KIDS-II is a dictionary system that supports an analogy of a Chinese character idiom. It mounted the reading candidate derivation mechanism over the arbitrary Chinese character idioms that directed their attention to the appearance frequency of a Chinese character. JUPITER mounted Chinese character selection filtering which applies KIDS-II, applies information filtering technology and selects a study Chinese character. Anckle is a study support system that performs study support with consideration to the semantic difference in the Chinese character in Japanese and Chinese. This system has an electronic dictionary treating difference knowledge in the daytime, and supports communication of a student and a mother-tongue speaker using a software agent. These systems operated on Microsoft Windows platform and were mounted by the framework of the Internet correspondence by the formation of a software component. Moreover, each system performs trial evaluation in the Japanese educational spot, and the good result was obtained.