English Learner Corpus and Its Applications to Second Language Acquisition Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Kojiro  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40102462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Kazunori  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00164690)
SUGIURA Masatoshi  Nagoya University Graduate School, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
OZEKI Shuji  Chubu University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60194552)
HARADA Kunihiko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of International Management, Associate Professor, 国際経営学部, 助教授 (10268047)
投野 由紀夫  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10211393)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscorpus / learner corpus / second language acquisition / English / teaching of English / ユーパス / 学習者ユーパス / 第2言語習得
Research Abstract
1. CEJL (Corpus of English by Japanese Learner) data format has been developed. The format contains all the necessary information required for a learner corpus, among which are year, gender, age, data, origin of the data, input method, time, topic/task, and dictionary use. The format, based upon the CHILDES format, is available to most software applications and is generic in nature.
2. The CEJL data are publicly available. A detailed manual to accompany the corpus has been created and is available online.
3. A data-input formatter has been developed and is also available online.
4. Corpus data were collected in Tokyo, Kanagawa, Aichi, Kyoto and Osaka in order to sample the developmental stages of Japanese EFL learners. The data were converted to machine-readable format after proofreading. A detailed documentation was created for each set data.
5. A new method of annotation has been developed in place of the traditional tagging, which proved to be of little use for a learner corpus. The new method of annotation includes a parallel line written by a native speaker of English.
6. A pragmatic application has been done to pilot corpus-based studies of second/foreign language acquisition, which includes research on learner strategies, communicability, frequency studies based upon n-gram, morpheme acquisition order. The study of learner strategies, for instance, revealed new findings about the statistical aspects and dependency on situations. A proposal for the corpus-based CALL system has also been made.