| Project/Area Number |
09558020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Womens University |
Principal Investigator |
YODEN Yoshihiko Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Womens University, College of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理科, 助教授 (20191653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko Tsukuba University, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 名誉教授 (50091913)
TAKATO Kiyomi Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Womens University, College of Information Science, Lecturer, 講師 (00279556)
YAMANOI Kazuo Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Womens University, College of Information Science, Lecturer, 講師 (70230521)
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori Shinsyu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
山田 英之 シャープシステムプロダクト株式会社, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | CSCL / collaborative learning / mobile computing / groupware / 携帯情報端末 / 無線LAN / コンピュータ教育 / CSC.L |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to construct mobile computer supported collaborative learning environment which does not restrict field of activity of the children. The prototype system of the groupware for school education composed of next element was developed. 1. The client program of the groupware for school education which runs by the Personal Digital Assistant. 2. The server program of the groupware for school education which moves in the WindowsNT server. 3. Wireless LAN of IEEE802.11 using the 2.4GHz band radio wave. Children and teacher of the elementary school used the prototype program in the class, and the field test was carried out. As the result, next two fact was proven. 1. In wireless LAN unlike the wired LAN, it may fail in the transfer of the data in case of the adverse condition. It is necessary to improve the program so that the data may not disappear even in such case. 2. Client program which runs by the Personal Digital Assistant has the user interface that it can be simply used efficiently even in primary school child. The development fed back the above result, and the program was improved. However, it could not be sufficiently done to the field test of the program.