| Project/Area Number |
09558021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hirohisa (1999) Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80108373)
大槻 和夫 (1997-1998) 広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60033544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEYAMA Toshihiro Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50193850)
MIURA Kazunao Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40239174)
ITO Kimiko Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80027713)
YAMAMOTO Takaharu Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90210533)
MAKIDO Akira Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40190334)
吉田 裕久 広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80108373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Japanese Language Instruction / Developmental study / Expository writings / Literary texts / Writing / Conversation abilities / Japanese language Proficiency / Statistical analysis / 国語学力 / 発達 / 調査 / 文学 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1999-2000, Main investigations were put into effect in several elementary schools and junior high schools. We attempted to analyze and consider the data from main investigations. Some of our findings were as follows, 1. In Reading(either of expository writings or of literary texts), metacognitional linguistic activities of students were developed as their growth. As students grew, they became to constitute an envisionments on the text following the authors intensions, and to make logical reasonings. But we found any tendencies that the number of students who read texts "economically" was increased as they grow. 2. Students can get a stance to internalizing textuall worlds and to view the whole text till Grade 6. 3. The consciousness on writing is crucial to developing writing abilities. We must clarity the cluster of developmental levels on the consciousness on writing more explicitly. 4. To increase the abilities of conversations, we must expand the working space in students' mind and encourage their social interaction. Two research papers were published. The in-between one was published in March 1998. And final one will be published in March 2000. The results of tills research project were concluded in these papers.