Research on Developing a Database of Teaching Materials for Kanji Vocabulary in Specific Academic Fiel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KANO Chieko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Satoru  Takushoku University, Department of Foreign Languages Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50255981)
TAKENAKA Hiroko  Tokyo Gakugei University, International Student Center Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30227045)
SHIMIZU Yuri  Kyushu University, International Student Center Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (90274539)
ISHII Eriko  Research Institute of National Language, Japanese Language Education Center Head Researcher, 日本語教育センター, 研修室長 (90212810)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsforeign learners / Kanji vocabulary / specific academic fields / education and psychology / science and technology / economics and management / biology and medical science / politics and international relations / 科学・技術・環境関係 / 経済・経営・金融関係 / 教育・心理・言語関係 / 化学・生物・医学関係 / 政治・国際時事関係 / 教材形式および練習形式 / 化学・栄養学 / 生物・医学 / 教育・心理学 / 政治・法律 / 漢字語彙教育用シラバス / 練習形式 / 基礎的漢字語彙 / 専門分野別漢字語彙 / 漢字語彙調査 / 学習項目 / 漢字語彙学習 / 漢字語彙テスト
Research Abstract
In order to make foreign learners possible to master kanji and kanji vocabulary in Japanese language learning, we developed teaching materials of Kanji usages in specific academic fields for intermediate levels.
The acquisition of kanji vocabulary can be likened to the growth of a tree. The basic knowledges about kanji ; shapes, sounds, meanings and usages, form the base root of the tree, the more solid the base root the greater the potential height of the tree. As the learners progress, they will branch off into their specific subject area with their own specialist kanji vacabulary but before that they must pass through the upper trunk where what we call "common kanji in academic fields" - those kanji and their combinations which appear frequently in newspaper and magazine articles of various academic fields - are to be found.
At the beginning of this project, we set up five major fields ; field of education and psychology, field of science and technology, field of economics and management, field of biology and medical science, field of politics and international relations. Then, we made an investigation on kanji vocabulary which are frequently appear in each field to develop the effective teaching material.