Implementation of a One-Transistor Multiple-Valued Content-Addressalbe Memory and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Univesity
Principal Investigator
HANYU Takahiro  Tohoku Unniversity, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Michitaka  Tohoku Unniversity, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
張山 昌論  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (10292260)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMultiple-Valued CAM / Floating-Gate MOS Transistor / Threshold Operation / Logic-in-Memory Architecture / Non-numeric Data Processing / Highly-Parallel Operation / Magnitude Comparison / Intelligent Information Processing / フローティングゲートMOSトランジスタ
Research Abstract
Communication bottleneck between memory and logic modules is one of the most serious problems in the multimedia VLSI systems on a chip. A logic-in-memory structure, in which logic-circuit elements are distributed over a memory-cell array, is a key technology to solve the above problem. A content-addressable memory (CAM) is one of the typical logic-in-memory VLSIs. However, CAMs have been more complex to build and had lower storage density than a normal memory such as RAMs because of the overhead involved in the storage and logic elements.
In this project, a high-performance multiple-valued CAM based on floating-gate-MOS pass-transistor logic is proposed to perform highly parallel magnitude comparisons in a limited chip area. Multiple-valued stored data in the proposed CAM correspond to the threshold voltage of a floating-gate MOS transistor, so that the CAM cell circuit can be designed by using only a single MOS transistor. Moreover, a logic-in-memory VLSI architecture based on such a multiple-valued floating-gate-MOS pass-transistor network is also proposed to realize parallel arithmetic and logic circuits with multiple-valued inputs and binary outputs. The main results of this project are listed below :
(1) Highly Parallel Magnitude-Comparison Hardware Algorithm for CAMs,
(2) Logic-in-Memory VLSI Architecture Using Floating-Gate MOS-Based Multiple-Valued Pass-Transistor Network,
(3) Functional Pass Gate Based on Ferroelectric Devices and Their Application,
(4) Current/Voltage-Hybrid-Mode Multiple-Valued Integrated Circuits.