A STUDY ON VIRTUALIZED ENDOSCOPE AND SURGERY SIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toyofumi  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Associate Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kansaku  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10293664)
SUSENAGA Yasuhito  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
清水 昭伸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsImage processing / Surgery simulation / Endoscope / Computer graphics / Virtual reality / Elastic model / Navigation diagnosis / Medical image / 仮想化内視鏡
Research Abstract
Based on progress of computational power and 3D medical imaging technology, a surgical simulation system using virtual reality techniques is becoming to be practical. In this study we tried to the following subject.
(1) Improving user interface of surgery simulation system
We are developing a surgery simulation system. We suggest an idea to cover the weak point of "beam-cursor method", evaluate their operations, and find our idea effective. Next, we enable more complex simulations by adopting hierarchical grouping function in our system.
(2) an elastic organ model for surgical simulation
We constructed an elastic model of organ by employing mass and spring. Deformation of organ is performed by calculating movements of each mass point caused by force of springs. We introduce a new calculation method which determine movement of each mass point by using only the distance between each mass point.
(3) generating a virtually stretched image of the stomach
We have developed a method for generating virtually a stretched image of the stomach. A three dimensional stretched abdominal CT image is generated from an original CT image by using the elastic model of stomach and a non-liner transformation.