| Project/Area Number |
09558034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINOH Michihiko Kyoto Univ., Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70166099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Yoshinari Kyoto Univ., Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (70283637)
YAGI Keisuke Kyoto Univ., Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (60293940)
KAKUSHO Koh Kyoto Univ., Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (50263322)
WATANABE Masako Kyoto Univ., Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (70127158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | distance learning / automatic shooting / camera role / distributed vision / video processing / human position measurement / dynamic situation / lecture support / コンテキスト |
| Research Abstract |
Distance learning system consists of not only the automatic camera system but also video transmission, multimedia technology and presentation system. More importantly, the distance learning system is a tool for education. Considering the context, we developed automatic camera system and the following results are obtained. 1. The cameras have to be divided into two groups, one group of the cameras is for observation and the other is for shooting. This makes the design of camera system easy, because the observation problem and the shooting problem are separately designed. 2. The observation cameras and the shooting cameras communicate each other via dynamic situation, which is defined based on what happens in the classroom. The observation cameras detect dynamic situation by observing the classroom, while the shooting cameras shot the objects based on the dynamic situation. This mechanism has an advantage to increase the kind of sensors for the observation. 3. The camera works which are the rules on how to move the shooting cameras, can be written by each student in the remote place. In this case, we have to solve the resource assignment problem, and we solved it by the principle of the majority.