Research on Structural Knowledge Acquisition for Japanese Expressions from Large Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Satoru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70283968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Satoshi  ATR Interpreting Telecommunication Laboratories, Head of Department 3, 第3研究室, 室長
白井 論  NTTコミュニケーション科学研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsn-gram / collocation / Noun Phrase / Sentence Structure / Complex Sentence / Dependency Relation / Retrieval by Meanings / Semantic Dictionary / N-gram統計 / 係り受け構造 / コーパス / 構造知識 / 知識獲得 / 自動学習 / 共起表現 / 意味解析 / N-gra.m / 単語意味属性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this theme is to establish methods to obtain the knowledge about Japanese sentences from large corpus and to develop the program tools for them.
First, the method to automatically acquire dependency rules for Japanese noun phrases from large corpus were investigated. In this study, we proposed the new method based on the semantic attribute system for Japanese nouns. It was confirmed that the dependency rule obtained by this method can analyze noun phrases with the accuracy of 88%.
Second, applications of n-gram statistical method to find collocational expression from large corpus were investigated. In this study, we proposed rewriting methods of original text in order to close up the underlined expressions. This method was developed aiming at gathering the patterns of complex sentence and noun phrases.
The third is related to algorithms for retrieval of sentences or expressions based on meanings and dependency structure. These algorithms are used for example based machine translations and sentence pattern dictionary developments.