Modeling of Synaesthesia Metaphor and Its Application to User Interface for Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Norio  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Takuo  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (70292290)
KINOSHITA Tetuso  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20282006)
MIYAZAKI Masatoshi  Faculty of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90006239)
SUGIURA Shigeki  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (90292292)
布川 博士  宮城教育大学, 理科教育施設, 助教授 (00208274)
佐藤 究  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70282035)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUser interface / Metaphor / distributed system / Multimedia / Multi-modal / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct an UI that offers the synaesthesia metaphor (a metaphor with the feeling expression that appeals to human's multi-model sensuousness). We study the following three points ;
(1) Construction of the basic model of synaesthesia UI metaphor for distributed systems, (2) System development based on the model, and, (3) Evaluation of the system.
The following two points become feasible.
1. Realization of UI to construct the user's mental model
2. Assistance of the handicapped person and the novice users by utilizing multi modality
In 1997 fiscal year, we modeled synaesthesia UI metaphor and, designed and implemented the UI description language based on this model. We extended our conventional model of UI metaphor in order to deal with synaesthesia metaphor. To do this, we introduced sense attributions to metaphor mapping by considering the necessary synaesthesia and characterized them in UI. We designed description language and implemented the execution environment on the computer network system.
In 1998 fiscal year, we examined the constitution method of synaesthesia UI metaphor and designed the prototype of synaesthesia UI. We obtained the construction method of synaesthesia UI metaphor from the improvement point of view of human-agent communication protocol to target the multi-agent system which provides virtual activity space on networked environment. We designed the synaesthesia UI prototype by examining architecture of synaesthesia UI and applying the construction method of synaesthesia UI metaphor.
In 1999 fiscal year, we implemented and evaluated the synaesthesia UI prototype. We targeted the multi-agent system to support the office activities on network environment by focusing the novice users. We showed the efficiency of synaesthesia metaphor.