3D Simulation of Facial Cancer Surgey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toyohisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10262974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Ryuzo  National Cancer Center, East Hospital, Radiology Department, Doctor, 東病院・放射線部, 医師
MORIYAMA Noriyuki  National Cancer Center, East Hospital, Head of Diagnostic Radiology Department, 中央病院・放射線診断部, 部長
HIROTA Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssurgery simulation / 3D facial appearance / spring network / facial cancer / neck cancer / 手術シュミレーション / 頸部がん / 手術後再建形状推定 / バネモデル
Research Abstract
This project aims at prediction of patient's face after removal of facial cancer. There are varieties of cancer on the face and neck. A patient and his/her family are very conscientious of the facial appearance. Therefore it is desirable for them to know how to the appearance will be before actual operation of surgery. For the purpose, we set three research topics : (1) modeling of soft objects such as face and neck, (2) texture acquisition of patient's face, and (3) 3D facial prediction after surgery. For the first topic, we decided to employ a spring network model for simulating soft tissues because its alternative, the finite element method, requires much more computation. Here it is important to determine network structure and spring constants in the model to simulate tissue softness. For the second topics, we decided to use three camera images : a frontal and two side view images since CT images do not contain facial color. For the third topic, the post-surgery appearance is predictable by cutting the springs corresponding to the part where surgery is performed. A system has been constructed for this project. Several results were obtained and shown to doctors involved in the face and neck surgery, East Hospital, National Cancer Center. Good to excellent ratings were given to the results.