Project/Area Number |
09558040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Shuichi Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAWA Akira National Center of Scientific Information System, Department of Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Information Retrieval / Protocol / Library Catalog / OPAC / Stateful / z39.50 / Z39.50 / 目録検索 / 図書館ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
The Z39.50 is a standard for information retrieval that allows two computer systems connected to a network to exchange messages for the purpose of searching databases and receiving records. This standard refers to the International Standard, ISO 23950:"Information Retrieval (Z39.50): Application Service Definition and Protocol Specification", and to JIS X0806-1999. The search protocol Z39.50, in combination with the spread of the World Wide Web makes possible a high degree of integration and standardization of OPAC (Online Public Access catalog). This study is a project which seeks to combine in a seamless searching of OPACs using Z39.50 in local environment. A program was developed which allows the user to query various question from within the Web-based search session and include patron authentication, querying on Z39.50 compatible OPACs. The Z39.50 is stateful and connection-oriented. Some differences between stateful (Z39.50) and stateless (WWW) were examined by A series of retrieval experiments.