Project/Area Number |
09558043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | National Center for Scientific Information Systems (1998) National Institute of Japanese Literature (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Katsumi NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (60280533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Keiko NIJL, Assistant, 助手 (60204913)
HARA Shoitiro NIJL, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAMURA Yasuo NIJL, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60144680)
OYAMA Keizo NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (90177022)
ADACHI Jun NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (80143551)
相田 満 国文学研究資料部, 研究情報部, 助手 (00249921)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Object-oriented / Database / Hyper Text / Digital Library / SGML / ODBMS / ハイパーリンク / オブジェクト指向 / ハイパーメディア / マルチメディア / WWW / データベース / 分散処理 |
Research Abstract |
To support the humanity researches, an integrated and hyperlinked database system has been studied and implemented. The system contains databases on authors", works', "bibliographies and 'owners', and all related data entities are hyperlinked each other. The system is also planed to be linked to fulltext databases and original-document image databases. To attain complex requirements, we have implemented an integrated object-oriented database system (ODBMS). Users can input/modify DB contents using user-friendly Graphical User Interfaces, which is implemented in Java. The system also can convert the DB contents to hyperlinked SGML files, which are used in the Digital Library (http//www.nijl.ac.jp/infocenter/) for public services.