| Project/Area Number |
09558044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hisatoshi Socio-Economic Planning, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10108219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASE Chizuru Socio-Economic Planning, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80241769)
TERANO Takao Socio-Economic Planning, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20227523)
KUNO Yasushi Socio-Economic Planning, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00170019)
FUJIMORI Hiroshi International Economics, Reitaku University, Associate Professor, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (50306403)
TSUDA Kazuo Socio-Economic Planning, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50302378)
徐 華 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 助教授 (40253025)
小倉 昇 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (10145352)
木村 雄偉 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (50205001)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Business Game / Gaming & Simulation / Game on Network / Platform for Development / Education Tool / Decision Making Tool / Agent System / 経営シミュレーション / 企業情報システム / 高度職業人教育 / モデリング / グループウェア / WWW環境 |
| Research Abstract |
To understand real business and to make better management, it is essential to recognize information flows in the enterprise business, to selecting necessary communication functions and to design a mechanism of collection and display of the appropriate information. It is easily realized by developing a new business game where we are carrying out the imitation of management. In this research, we tried to measure and to evaluate the educational effect of business game as the professional job-training tool for businesspersons. We developed a prototype platform on UNIX operating system to generate an original business game. Any student who is not expert on computer programming can develop and develop his own new business game within a few days on the platform. Secondly, we transplant the prototype platform to Microsoft Windows operating system where any beginner can easily develop and execute their original business games on a usual personal computer network. We applied actually the platform to the education for businesspersons at the part-time graduate school in University of Tsukuba. By our experience, we confirmed that it is efficient as the education tool for business training.