Simulation Study of the Operation of Space Solar Power Generation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (1998)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideo  Faculty of Informatics, Teikyo Heisei University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (10013666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) コリンズ パトリック  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授
YOSHIDA Kanji  Inst. For Economic and Industrial Studies, Keio University, Professor, 産業研究所, 教授 (80051887)
NAGATOMO Makoto  ISAS, Professor, 教授 (60013645)
COLLINS Patric  College of Environmental Health, Azabu University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpace Solar Generation / Solar Power Satellite / Rectenna / Electric-Power Industry / Space Transportation Cost / Environmental Load / Unit Cost of Electric Generation / Simulation / 電力事業
Research Abstract
"SPS 2000" is a proposal for a Satellite Solar Power System (SPS) pilot plant that would be assembled in low Earth orbit above the equator, and would deliver power by microwave beam to receiving antennas in a number of countries along the equator. There the power would be converted back to electricity for use by those living in the vicinity. In order for such a pilot plant to be useful for demonstrating the operation of an SPS, the cooperation of the user countries is essential, and in order to plan the system in detail it is necessary to simulate the system's operation.
As part of a 2-year research program, a dedicated simulation computer program would be developed, and in order to make it available to collaborating researchers in each country an English language version would also be prepared. It would be further developed by creating a version which included graphics in order to illustrate the system operation in more detail. These programs would be very useful both for planning the ground segment in each country, and for designing the satellite to have the necessary operational capabilities.
This work will build on work already carried out in both field work in ten equatorial countries, all of whom have expressed interest in participating in the SPS 2000 project, and on programs developed to simulate the power reception at a single receiving antenna, see "Computer Simulation of Energy Reception and Utilization by SPS 2000 Rectennas" by Hideo Matsuoka et al.