Algorithmic Studies on Portfolio Optimization and Asset Pricing and Transaction Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, Professor (10015969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, Professor (20016455)
SHIRAKAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, Associate Professor (10216187)
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  Nihon Kougyou Bank, 調査役, Pesearcher
SUZUKI Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (30262306)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstransaction cost / portfolio management / mean-absolute deviation model / global optimization / branch and bound / d.c.optimization / 大規模最適化 / 確率制御問題
Research Abstract
We showed that portfolio optimization problems under concave transaction cost can be solved by a newly developed branch and bound algorithm. This class of problems have long been considered to be intractable in the field of mathematical optimization. Our success depends upon the use of absolute deviation instead of variance as a measure of risk, which enables one to apply a number of efficient schemes developed in the field of linear programming. We believe that this method can serve as a basic tool for handling yet more difficult d.c. optimization problems associated with market impact cost.
We also showed that an exact treatment of concave transaction cost leads to a significantly different portfolio compared with those obtained by its linear approximation.