Internet-Oriented Reliability Databases and Reliability Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji (1999)  University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60197415)
鈴木 和幸 (1997-1998)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00130071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Masahito  University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (40293138)
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  University of Electro-Communications, School of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00130071)
ITOH Makoto  University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (00282343)
田中 健次  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60197415)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReliability / Safety / Database / Internet / Man-machine system / Human error / Safety design / Warranty Database / Condition monitoring maintenance / 信頼性手法 / FMEA / 故障診断 / 寿命データ解析
Research Abstract
Results are classified into the following five categories :
1. Network-Oriented CAE on Reliability Engineering : New approach of reliability engineering using computer networks was proposed. It is discussed how to apply 3-tiered Client/Server System (CSS) model for probability plots and FMEA. Combining top-down approach and bottom-up approach, how to pick up necessary failure modes for implementing FMEA is discussed. Also, it is shown it becomes easier to pick up critical components by stratifying potential energy of them and considering its speed for spread.
2. Analysis of Lifetime Data based on Reliability Warranty Databases : Manufacturers can easily obtain warranty data, but information from the warranty data is sometimes incomplete. In particular, (i) the warranty database may not provide the exact number of failures for a specific product sold in a particular month; (ii) information may be only available for products which fail within their warranty period. Methods for analyzing su … More ch incomplete warranty data were proposed.
3. Reliability and safety analysis focused on human factors : A three element FMEA that takes into account human error, equipment failure and their environment was proposed. Using the proposed method, the analysis of product reliability and safety can be implemented both systematically and comprehensively. Also, the dynamics of trust in and use of automation are shown to depend on the occurrence patterns of malfunctions in the past by two experiments.
4. Human interface and safety-assurance design : Safety assurance design and user-centered design were discussed. It was shown that safety assurance design is important than danger avoidance design. Also, a new concept of user-centered design that takes into account a cognitive process of users was proposed.
5. Preventive Maintenance using conditioning monitoring system: The bigger and more complex a system becomes, the more difficult to identify its true condition. Conditioning monitoring maintenance which utilizes a monitor to get information on the true state plays a role in such an occasion. A monitoring system with variable thresholds for raising alarm was dealt with. A necessary and sufficient condition is shown under which the optimal maintenance policy is given by k-out-of-n monitoring systems with equal thresholds for each sensor. Less