Development of new type snow fence with Joukowsky airfoil snow plates for prevention of blowing-snow disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70003176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Keichi  Hokkaido Development Bureau, Director, 開発土木研究所, 道路部長
TAKAI Kazunori  Kitami Institute of Technology, Research, 工学部, 教務職員 (50271755)
HANIU Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70172955)
MASUI Toshiyuki  Research Institute, Tateyama Aluminium Industry Ltd., Researcher, 立山総合研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPrevention of Blowing-Snow Disasters / Snow Fence / Joukowsky Airfoil Snow Plate / Blowing-Snow Simulation Test / Field Observation Test / Density of Blowing-Snow / Aerodynamic Fluid Forces of Snow Fence / Flow-Induced Vibration of Snow Plate / 高性能防雪柵の研究開発 / ジューコフスキー翼型防雪板 / 吹雪吹払い性能 / 定常及び非定常空気力 / 翼型防雪板の空力振動 / 空力振動の抑制 / 有孔板による制御 / 高性能防雪柵 / 翼型防雪板 / 吹雪障害 / 視程障害 / 吹払い性能 / 実物柵モデル / 空力特性値 / 風洞モデル実験 / 吹雪発生用風洞 / 吹き溜まり / 画像処理解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a new snow fence with the airfoil snow plates for the prevention of snowdrifts and improvement of visibility on roadways. The design was in accordance with aerodynamic principles, and its performance was evaluated in a wind tunnel test in which natural snow was used to simulate blowing snow. In general, the snowdrifts and visibility blockage behind the snow fence was caused by the alternate rolling-up of the bottom gap now and the shear layer separated from the top of snow fence. It was found that the alternate rolling-up of the bottom gap flow and the shear layer separated from the top of snow fence could be prevented by using airfoil snow plates. On the basis of this finding the airfoil snow plates with an optimum configuration was designed for the prevention of alternate rolling-up of their flows. Consequently, the developed new type snow fence with the airfoil snow plates had a high performance in preventing snowdrifts and improving visibility in comparison with the conventional snow fence.
Also, the characteristics of aerodynamic fluid forces and the flow-included vibrations of the airfoil snow plates was investigated. Important results from this study were that (I) the fluctuating fluid forces acting on the airfoil snow plates which set up the topmost part of the snow fence was the most values in all of them, (ii) the flow-induced vibrations in the airfoil snow plate attached on the topmost part was generated, and then become divergent, (iii) the fluctuating fluid forces and the flow-induced vibrations of the airfoil snow plate were completely suppressed when a perforated plate was attached at the top part of the snow fence.