Packet communications system for disaster with functions of multi-gateway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  Tokai University, Asst. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Naokazu  Communications Research Lab., Director, 宇宙通信部, 室長
KATO Hirotaka  Tokai University, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (50266425)
TSURUMI Toyohiko  Tokai University, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60217396)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPacket communications / Overlay technology / Network topology / Laryngeal microphone / Voice recognition / Voice synthesis / Mobile communications / Low earth orbiter / ネットワーク トポロジー / 誤り訂正 / M系列 / 並列処理 / 移動体通信 / ネットワークトポロシー / 災害通信 / 海上投機ブイ / フォーメーション / 移動体衛星通信 / GPS衛星、 / パケット通信、 / 遠隔医療、 / 災害医療、
Research Abstract
We have studied and developed state of art technology based on communication style between ants for large scale natural disaster. The ant communications looks one of the parallel distributed functions. So we have designed packet terminal based on such algorithm. During disaster each communications terminal needs to be ware of the entire network topology to select the best path to send message. The packet terminal recognized formations of rescue team and victims with the functions of network topology from GPS, of multi- gateway and of secret sharing with GPS. In order to reduce communication data, we have tested voice recognition connected Laryngeal microphone, and voice synthesis as a man-machine interface and inputed these data to packet terminal. We have also performed a field test such a system; search and rescue system with 8 prototype packet terminal on buoys at Toyama bay. The project summary were as follows.
1) Voice recognition connected Laryngeal microphone might reduce data about 1/10,000, and very powerful against field noise, so it looks very useful for rescue person during disaster.
2) Majority-decision decoding method with multi-reception on the multi-buoy is tested and we find that might be very useful algorithm on the sea.
3) With GPS data, we can recognized network topology through Packet terminals.