| Project/Area Number |
09558058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masaaki Faculty of Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY : Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70114874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUTOME Kazuyuki Kobe Steel Ltd., Energy & Chemistry Dept. : Manager, エネルギー・化学本部, 課長(研究職)
HANZAWA Masatoshi Mitsubishi Material Corp., System Eng.Dept. : Manager, システムエンジニアリング部, 課長(研究職)
AKATSUKA Hiroshi Res.Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY : Associate Professo, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (50231808)
EZOUBTCHENKO Alexandre Res.Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY : Research Associate (40293063)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Pyro-chemical reprocessing / Waste management / Vitrification / Plasma process / グラス固化 |
| Research Abstract |
As a new method to treat the chloride waste discharged from the future pyrochemical reprocessing we propose the direct vitrification of chloride waste by using oxygen plasma. In this project, to discuss about the scientific feasibility of this direct vitrification, several experimental results has been carried out. in experiments various samples which contain a metal chloride and glass materials are vitrified by the oxygen plasma irradiation. From the analy ses of these samples, the following results were obtained. Cry stal structure of the sample changes into amorphous one by a short time irradiation, a certain amount of metal elements can remainits each element has a characteristic for remaining Chlorine is mostly removed from the samples after a short time irradiation. From these results we can conclude that metal chlorides can be vitrified directly by using oxygen plasma and the method which we suggested is very powerful and has a large potential for practical use.