Study of intermediate energy proton nuclear data for advanced particle beam applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukinobu  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30210959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Mitsuji  Kyushu University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授
IJIRI Hidenobu  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90136549)
KAWANO Toshihiko  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30234090)
IWAMOTO Osamu  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Dept. of Nuclear Energy System, Researcher, エネルギーシステム研究部, 研究員
MEIGO Shin-ichiro  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Center for Neutron Science, Researcher, 中性子科学研究センター, 研究員
名午 伸一郎  日本原子力研究所, 中性子科学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdvanced particle beam applications / Nuclear data / Proton / Intermediate energy / Double-differential cross section / Semiclassical distorted wave model / Soft rotator model / Breakup reaction / 半古典的歪曲波モデル / チャンネル結合理論 / 炭素 / アルミニウム / 前平衡原子核反応
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have carried out the following basic studies necessary for developing a database for the intermediate energy proton nuclear data required in advanced proton-beam applications, such as R & D of accelerator -driven system and proton cancer therapy : (1) systematic measurements of proton nuclear data with high precision, (2) development of theoretical calculation codes, and (3) establishment of nuclear data evaluation method. The main purpose of high research is to make a prototype database of the intermediate energy proton nuclear data for a few nuclei with high priority and to establish a basic technique necessary to make a large scale of proton nuclear data library. The obtained results are as follows :
(1) Nuclear data measurements
Systematic measurements were performed of double-differential cross sections (DDXs) of secondary light-charged particles (I.e., proton, deuteron, triton, ィイD13ィエD1He, and α particle) produced by the nuclear reactions induced by pro … More tons with energies below 100MeV. The following targets were chosen : ィイD112ィエD1C, ィイD127ィエD1Al, ィイD154, 56ィエD1Fe, ィイD158ィエD1Ni, ィイD190ィエD1Zr, ィイD193ィエD1Nb, ィイD1197ィエD1Au, ィイD1209ィエD1Bi. ΔE-E counter telescopes with a wide dynamic range of detectable energy were developed for these DDX measurements. Some of the experimental data were compared with the evaluated proton nuclear data of LA150 file. Some discrepancies are seen between the experiments and LA150, particularly, for composite particle emission, although the agreement between them is generally good. Also, hydrogen and helium production cross sections were derived from the measured DDX data.
(2) Theoretical calculation codes
We have made some improvements for a theoretical model to describe preequilibrium nuclear reactions including multistep direct processes, which is called as the semiclassical distorted wave model, and developed the model calculation codes. For the reactions on ィイD112ィエD1C, a mechanism of simultaneous breakup reactions, such as 3α emission, was experimentally and theoretically studied, and a calculation code system was developed on the basis of the obtained results. In addition, nucleon optical potentials for ィイD112ィエD1C were derived in the energy range of 20 to 150 MeV, from the coupled-channels analysis based on the soft-rotator model.
(3) Nuclear data evaluation
To make a prototype database of the intermediate energy proton nuclear data, we have collected available experimental data, proposed kinds of the data to be stored and the data formats, and developed some calculation code systems for evaluation and various computer tools necessary to make the database. Less