Project/Area Number |
09558060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NANTO Hidehito Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URAYAMA Katsumi Sensior Scientist, Atomic Power Technical Center, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD., 原子力研究センター, 主務
ABE Ken Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (90005760)
NASU Shouichi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50247433)
KAMINAGA Ukyou Engineering-in-Chief, Development DIV, MAC Science Co. LTD., システム開発部, 技師長
KATAYAMA Chuji Director of Research Laboratories, MAC Science Co. LTD., システム開発部, 部長
TAKEBE Masahiro Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University (30005392)
浦山 克巳 三菱重工業, 原子力研究センター, 主務
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Radiation dosimeter / Photostimulated luminescence / Image sensor / Ceramics / Phosphors / 放射線 / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop an intelligent two-dimensional imaging sensor utilizing photostimulated luminescence for ionizing radiation, we investigated the optical characteristics of various photostimulable phosphor materials and the characteristics of the commercially-available imaging plate (IP). The following fruitful results were obtained; (1) Fading mechanismof the IP which has tosolve in practical application to radiation dosimetry was studied. It was found that fading is affected by the humidity, the temperature, the concentration of luminescent centers and type of the electron trapping centers. (2) We found out some new photostimulable phosphor materials such as KCI:Eu, KBr:Eu, KCIィイD2xィエD2BrィイD21-xィエD2:Eu and SrS:Eu, Sm as the material for two-dimensional imaging sensor for radiation dosimetry. (3) It was found that the analysis of the PSL stimulation spevtrum of the IP is useful for a novel radiation dosimeter which can discriminate the energy and the type of the radiation.