| Project/Area Number |
09558062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50023718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Osami Hitachi Ltd., Researcher, 核融合加連器部, 研究職
YOSHIDA Zensho University of Tokyo, Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80182765)
OGAWA Yuichi University of Tokyo, Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90144170)
UYAMA Tadao Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093378)
石山 英二 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80292829)
花田 和明 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30222219)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | helicon wave / plasma source / spherical tokamak / high density / injector / high frequency wave / fuel / 内部アンテナ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the research and development of fuel injector using the spherical tokamak TST-M (Tokyo Spherical Tokamak-modified). 1. Remarkable effects have not observed in the experiments of internal ring antenna using 8MHz, 10kw oscillator. 2. Induction coils of 3 turns have been set inside TST-M vacuum vessel. Plasma production schemes are much improved so that it is now used routinely. 3. High frequency wave (2.45GHz, 5 kW) is coupled to plasma through the vacuum window. The discharge duration becomes longer. Induction coil experiments in TST-M : Induction coils of 3 turns have been set inside TST-M vacuum vessel. The purposes are 1) Preionization by induction coils so that volt second from OH coils are used effectively for the plasma heating. 2) The diverted plasma is formed by induction coils. The plasma current increases from 40 kA to 55 kA and discharge duration increases to 6 ms. It is confirmed that he plasma is produced around the induction coils from visible light diagnostics. Thus it is confirmed that induction coil operation is useful in spherical tokamak.