Development of (a human X-chromosome * hamster) hybrid cell assay system, which is sensitive to tritium exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80124577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Hiroshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Ass, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (70216597)
MATSUURA Shinya  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Ass, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsa human X-chromosome / gene mutation / 6-thioguanin resistance / tritium / hybrid cells / HPRT mutation / ionizing radiation / RBE / ハイブリッド細胞 / 6-チオグアニン / 電離放射線 / HPRT / Cu炭素粒子線 / 遺伝子突然変異 / 染色体移入 / hprt遺伝子 / 放射線感受性 / 遺伝的影響 / ホルミ-シス効果
Research Abstract
HPRT mutation was used to assay the radiation effect, since it is possible to isolate by positeve-negative selection with 6-thioguanin and HAT (hypoxunthin-aminopterin-thymidine). Howeverr, radiation is known frequantly to induce DNA-deletion type mutation, which possibly decrease the HPRT mutation rate. To detect the deletion mutation, we developped HPRT deficient hamster-based hybrid cells, where an intanct human X-chromosome. was transfered our experiments showed that appropriate expression time of these cells is 8-10 days after irradiation. The mutation incidence of theses cells was 450 mutants/ 10^5 survived cells after 4-Gy irradiation and it was contrast with mutantion rate in conventional rodent assay system : 5-50 mutants/10^5 survived cells. Thus, newly developped assay system indicated 10-100 fold highre sesnsitivity than that used to assay for radiation effect. Existance of a transferred human chromosome in their mutant cells were confirmed by FISH ana1ysis, implying mutation induction with the of HPRT gene. Mutation incidences were linearly increased with radiation dose of ^<60>Co-gamma-rays and this dose-relationship showed the approxinately 100-fold high sensitivity, compared with that of conventional HPRT mutation assay. When this incidence was compared with that of tritium-beta rays, the biological effectiveness RBE indicated the consistent value, 1.24, with previous observation. As a results, our studies demonstrated the high sensitivity and usefulness of hamster hybrid cells cantaining an intact human X-chromosome for evaluation of tritium biological effects.